CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 852809

Mr. Lee R. Fang
Mindar International Co.
7926 Cricklewood Dr.
P.O. Box 645
Roscoe, Il 61073

RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose-mini machine from China

Dear Mr. Fang:

In your letter dated May 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The multipurpose-mini machine model HQ-400 is a portable bench type machine used for turning, drilling and milling. The machine appears to be a small engine lathe with a vertical spindle milling/drilling head mounted above the headstock. The machine will import for approximately $450.00 FOB. It will be used by hobbyists, in training schools and in job shops. In answer to your question, the machine is not subject to quota.

The applicable subheading for the multipurpose-mini machine will be 8458.19.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for horizontal lathes for removing metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport